Team Rock Places 2nd in the Nation at Sport Climbing Nationals - Pine Brook Fitness
  • STAY UP TO DATE WITH THE LATEST
    NEWS & EVENTS AT PINE BROOK FITNESS
  • Contact Us

  • CALL US TODAY 914-636-1019
  • 67097728_10219640531541018_7288232911998812160_o

    Team Rock Places 2nd in the Nation at Sport Climbing Nationals

    We are excited to announce that that Team Rock, the competitive climbing team at The Rock Club, has placed 2nd in the nation at the USA Climbing Youth Sport Climbing National Championship.

    Climbers from all over the nation comprising over 100 teams headed to Bridgeport, PA to compete in the 2019 Sport and Speed Youth National Championships on July 11-14th.

    Team Rock placed 2nd with a total of 508 points, just shy of the first place finisher with 553 points.

    Additionally, Team Rock placed 4th in the speed component of the competition with an impressive 480 points.

    This is an incredible accomplishment for not only the team as a whole, but the individual climbers who made podium finishes and earned national rankings.

    Speed Results

    Qualifier
    Female Youth B – Kate Rube – 44th
    Male Youth C – Casey Simon – 22nd
    Female Youth D – Zoe Chi – 28th
    Male Youth D – Reed Ludwig – 46th

    Semi-Final
    Female Youth A – Jordan Hecker – 13th

    Finals
    Male Youth A – Darren Skolnik – 4th (US National Team Member)
    Female Youth B – Olivia Ma – 2nd (Podium & US National Team Member)**
    Female Youth B – Norah Chi – 6th*
    Male Youth B – Isaac Leff – 7th
    Female Youth C – Sienna Perez – 2nd (Podium & US National Team Member)
    Female Youth C – Jordan Carr – 3rd (Podium & US National Team Member)
    Male Youth C – Auggie Chi – 10th
    Female Youth D – Jojo Chi – 1st (Podium & US National Team Member)

    —————————————————————————————————————–

    Sport Results:

    Qualifier
    Female Youth A – Jordan Hecker – 26th
    Male Youth D – Reed Ludwig – 23rd

    Semi-Final
    Male Youth A – Darren Skolnik – 22nd
    Female Youth B – Kate Rube – 13th
    Female Youth C – Tessa Huang – 20th
    Male Youth C – Casey Simon – 11th

    Final
    Female Youth B – Norah Chi – 1st (Podium & US National Team Member)*
    Female Youth B – Olivia Ma – 2nd (Podium & US National Team Member)**
    Male Youth B – Lucas Oddi – 1st (Podium & US National Team Member)*
    Male Youth B – Isaac Leff – 4th (US National Team Member)
    Female Youth C – Sienna Perez – 3rd (Podium & US National Team Member)
    Female Youth C – Jordan Carr – 7th
    Male Youth C – Auggie Chi – 1st (Podium & US National Team Member)
    Female Youth D – Jojo Chi – 2nd (Podium & US National Team Member)

    We’d like to extend a big thank you and congratulations to all the coaches, climbers, and parents for all their hard work and commitment to the team. Everyone plays a huge part in the success of the team!

    *Invited to attend IFCS Youth World Championship for Sport
    **Invited to attend IFCS Youth World Championship for Sport & Speed


    No comments yet.

    Leave a Reply